Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Gilchrist County Chamber of Commerce (“we”, “us”, or “our”) operates https://gilchristcounty.com (the “Site”). We would like to thank you for reviewing our privacy policy. The content below will inform you about the information we collect and how we use it.

We only use Personal Information to improve our Site and provide valuable information for our visitors. By using our Site you agree to the collection of information we collect and Personal Information you provide or submit through our online forms.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Our Site provides interactive forms for the sole purpose of providing you with as much information and/or support for our products and services.  We also use it as a way for you, the visitor, to be able to get in contact us if you have questions or concerns about our products or services. With that being said, when filling out a form, you voluntarily submit personal information (including but not limited to e-mail address, name, or credit card information).  This occurs when you try to contact us through our online form, submit a business for membership, or renew a organizations membership. This information is not shared with third parties unless you expressly do so (e.g through a payment gateway, or submitting your organization to the Gilchrist Chamber of Commerce).

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may use third party software such as Google Analytics to collect information about how our visitors are using our Site.

Who we share your data with

We may use the data you submit through our online forms for promotional purposes such as booklets, pamphlets, flyers or other media forms. This information is not sold to third parties and only used when you submit a business for membership through our online forms.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

All form submissions are collected and stored securely.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

As mentioned above, business information submitted through our site may be used on our site or in other promotional media outlets we create.

Your contact information

We may use your Personal Contact Information on our website and in other media outlets with your permission. When you submit information through our online forms, you agree to allow us to use this information in our media outlets. This information is not sold to third parties.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We make sure to take your privacy seriously and protect your information as much as possible. Of course, nothing you send through the Internet or save in hardware is 100% secure. We do take measures to ensure the protection of your information, but we cannot guarantee it.

Children’s Privacy

Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our Site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13. We encourage parents to monitor their children’s online activity.

Due to the accessibility of devices connected to the internet, it is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we can verify this information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from site’s servers.

Social Media and Third Party Websites

The Gilchrist Chamber uses some social media tools and websites to interact with its customers.  Social media sites are used to publicize programs, sales, products, events, Chamber members and services to engage with members of the public. We do not use third party sites to solicit or collect personal information. Our privacy policy does not extend to these social media sites or other third party sites.

Contact Us

If you have any questions concerning our privacy policy or general questions about the Gilchrist Chamber, feel free to contact us.